Posted on
[…] II. BACKGROUND
2. On July 26, 2024, the Council of the District of Columbia enacted the Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Act of 2024 (“Act”).1 On September 18, 2024, the Act passed Congressional Review and became law. The Act included Title VI, Subtitle B, also known as the Renewable Energy Portfolio Standard Amendment Act of 2024 (“RPS Amendment Act”).2 Notably, the RPS Amendment Act amended the language of D.C. Official Code § 34-1432 to mandate that:
“Any solar energy system not located within the District or in a location served by a distribution feeder serving the District and that was certified as eligible to produce renewable energy credits meeting the solar requirement of the renewable energy portfolio standard by the Commission prior to February 1, 2011, shall be decertified by the Commission effective January 1, 2025.”
III. DISCUSSION
3. Pursuant to the RPS Amendment Act, the Commission hereby decertifies, as of January 1, 2025, all solar energy systems that were certified to produce SRECs prior to February 1, 2011, not located within the District or served by a distribution feeder serving the District.