Public Service Commission of the District of Columbia Decertifies Solar Energy - Systems Not Located in the District of Columbia
[…] To do otherwise would appear to modify the legal status, or tier attribute, of a credit without explicit statutory authority. The Statutory Construction Act does not presume retroactive effect of statutes. 1 Pa. C.S. § 1926 provides:
No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.
Further, the Commonwealth Court case provides guidance here when it determined the following:
A retroactive law is one which relates back to and gives a previous transaction a legal effect different.from that which it had under the law in effect when it transpired.